Here are the winners of the LCTE Aspiring Author’s Contest!  These students will be honored at the Lee County Library System’s Reading Festival at Centennial Park on March 18th. Thank you teachers for your inspiration, guidance, and support. Thank you participants for keeping the dream of writing alive for future generations!

 9th grade:

 Poetry

1st           Micaela Francis                                          Emily Millage, Fort Myers High
2nd          Adrian Chew                                      Jennifer Tomlinson, Fort Myers High
3rd           Elyse Olney                                            Emily Millage, Fort Myers High

Memoir

1st           Madison Fiore                                    Jennifer Tomlinson, Fort Myers High
2nd          Alice Yu                                            Jennifer Tomlinson, Fort Myers High
3rd           Katelyn Ryan                                    Jennifer Tomlinson, Fort Myers High

Fiction

1st           Sydney March                                          Emily Millage, Fort Myers High
2nd          Madison Fiore                                    Jennifer Tomlinson, Fort Myers High
3rd           Matthew Lee                                         Leslie Cornwell, Cape Coral High  

9/10 Overall Winner: Madison Fiore , teacher: Jennifer Tomlinson, Fort Myers High School

                                 

10th grade:

 Poetry

1st           Dahlia Dry                                           Bobbi Jo Wisocki, Fort Myers High
2nd          Alexandra Music                                    Bobbi Jo Wisocki, Fort Myers High
3rd           Victoria Regnaert                                  Bobbi Jo Wisocki, Fort Myers High

 Memoir

1st           Jack Prator                                          Bobbi Jo Wisocki, Fort Myers High
2nd          Anatolia Legaspi                                          Ann Burnett, Fort Myers High
3rd           Karla Gures                                                    Ron Riis, Fort Myers High

Fiction

1st           Ruby Hudson                                                 Ryan Arciero, Mariner High
2nd          Sammy Pollet                                                  Ron Riis, Fort Myers High
3rd           Ava Devine                                                    Ron Riis, Fort Myers High

11th grade: 

Poetry

1st           Lauren Baker                                                Kim Jones, Fort Myers High
2nd          Madison Artman-Breitung                           Kimberly Jones, Fort Myers High
3rd           Jamie Harris                                           Kimberly Jones, Fort Myers High

Memoir

1st           Molly Rimes                                            Kimberly Jones, Fort Myers High
2nd          Taylor Anslinger                                            Ann Burnett, Fort Myers High
3rd           Emma Heise                                           Kimberly Jones, Fort Myers High

Fiction

1st         Annie G. Thorp                                           Kimberly Jones, Fort Myers High
2nd               Adil Malik                                                   Kimberly Jones, Fort Myers High
3rd              Carla Navarrete                                               Kimberly Jones, Fort Myers High

12th Grade: 

Poetry

1st           Tabatha Lehmann                                 Patrick Hanrahan, Ida S. Baker High
2nd          Christie Jones                                       Jennifer Tomlinson, Fort Myers High
3rd           Paola Rivera                                      Jennifer Evans, East Lee County High

Memoir

1st           Ayomide Ehindero                                  Jennifer Tomlinson, Fort Myers High
2nd          Tabatha Lehmann                                  Patrick Hanrahan, Ida S. Baker High
3rd           A’Keyla Barnes-Francis                          Jennifer Evans, East Lee County High

Fiction

1st           Tabatha Lehmann                                   Patrick Hanrahan, Ida S. Baker High
2nd          Dayron Yera                                                 Amy Powers, Island Coast High
3rd           Skylan Abraham                              Christian Zimmerman, Cypress Lake High