Admin

Activities / Clubs

FORT MYERS HIGH SCHOOL  CLUB INFORMATION
2018-19
Activity/Club Sponsor Room # TIME
Academic Team Dailidonis, Debra F230 Fri: 1:40-2:30
Academy of Finance Louretta Muller C125  
Academy of Law Virigina Sisk F234  
Activity/Club John Deru F238 Once a month
Agiculture Club Kevin Keefe E 302  
Ambassadors Club (IB) Adam McGarry F232  
ASL Club Brittany Montano A114/F228 First Tuesday of every month 
Aviation Club Rodney Robinson JROTC Buidling 1:30 pm-2:30 pm every Friday 
Blankets club Joan Becker Guidance Office  
BAND Zach Deeter  Band Room  
Best Buddies Club Elisa Grossman     
  Concert Band Zach Deeter  Band Room  
Wind Ensemble Zach Deeter  Band Room  
  Jazz Band Zach Deeter  Band Room  
  Marching Band Zach Deeter  Band Room  
  Dance Team Zach Deeter  Band Room  
Caloosahatchian (Yearbook) Jenna Jungferman  B 207  
Ceramics & Modern Art Club Angela Brant C 128  
Chemistry Club Cathy Tucker E309 Second Tuesday & Fourth Thursday
Chess Club  Lisa Chlumsky  Media Center Mondays After School 
Chinese Heritage Club  Marie Aulino B223 1st Thur and 3rd Wed of every month 
Chorus Blake Hudson Chorus Room  
Class Elections Jenna Jungferman  B222  
CMY Que Design Steven Fetterhoff C-124 see sponsor for dates and time
Coexist Club Emily Milliage  B209  
College Reach Out Program (CROP) Vanessa Davis B224 Thursdays @ 1:45
Cosmic Theorgy Society Cathy Tucker E309  
CROP-College Reach Out Program Vanessa Davis/Anne Speialmaker G156 Dates and Times Vary every month
Debate Team John Deru F238  
DECA Louetta Muller C125 Semimonthly
Democrats of America Club Kevin Keefe E302 Meeting will be held after school 
Drama Laura Licata G 157  
Drum Line Zach Deeter  Band Room  
Engineering Club Brandi Bliss C 129 Every Wednesday @ 1:40
Environmental Coordinator Laura Rider E306  
Fantasy Fun Club Leonard Kozel F228 Meet every other Tuesday 
Fellowship of Christian Athletes  Emily Millage C140 Twice monthly, Thu 1:45-2:30 pm
Feminist Club Erika Holzinger B 220 1st & 3rd Tue, 2:00 pm
Film Club Jeff Mayer Media Center  
Finance/Investment Club Leonard Kozel F 228 2nd Thur of the month 1:45 to 2:30 pm
Financial Literacy Club Louetta Muller C 125  
French Club Jan Anderson B 219 3rd Friday monthly 1:45-2:30 pm
Future Educators of America Andrea Hollan C131 when announced to students
Future Signers of America (Sign Language Club) Brittany Montano A 115 1st Thu, 2:00 pm
Freshman Class Elisa Grossman  B211  
FMHS Unicef Club Vanessa Davis G164  
Graduation  laura Barrow  Guidance Office  
Habitat For Humanities Club Susan Postma B 208 Once a month
Greenies Give Back  Steve Geraci  F 247 1st & 3rd Mon, 1:45 pm 
HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America Dave Trepowski E 308  
Homecoming Jenna Jungferman  B222  
Homework/Scholarship Annie Spielmaker                                     A108 Mon.-Thur; 2:00 - 2:30 pm
JROTC Jesse Bryson, Scott Robinson ROTC Bldg.  
Junior Class Angela Brant C 128 Once a month
Law Club Virginia Sisk F 238 First Tuesday of every month @ 1:50
Literature Club (LIT) Ashley Stowell B 205  
Literary Magazine Andrea Burnett/Stephen F  B 218 2nd & 4th Monday of every month 
Math Team (depends on level) Jason Jordan B 206 when announced to students
MemoReads Stephanie Sirianni B 215 Tuesday @ 1:45
Mock Trial Virginia Sisk F238 Thursdays @ 1:50-2:30 Starting in Sept
Model UN Debra Dailidonis F230 Monday, 1:40-2:30
Mountain Bike Club Dave Trepowski E308 Last Thurs of the month, 1:45-2:30 pm
Mu Alpha Theta Jason Jordan B206 3rd Thursday monthly 1:45-2:15
National Art Honor Society  Beth Everhart C127  
National Career Tech Honor Society Andrea Hollaen C129/C131 Meets monthly Dates are posted with CTE Teachers
National English Honor Society Jan Anderson Media Center Last Thurs of the month, 1:45-2:30 pm
National Honor Society Elisa Grossman  Auditorium 2nd Tuesday of every month
National Science Honor Society Cathy Tucker E309 1st Tue of the month 1:45-2:15 pm
Newsletter Jamie Kirschner Guidance Office  
Online School Newspaper Emily Milliage  B209  
Orchestra Zach Deeter  Band Room  
PAWS Ashley Stowell B224 Every other Thursday 
Pay it Forward Club  Kim Jones B212  
Pinterst Club Laura Licata  G159 Every Thursday 
Philospohical Society Of FMHS Erika Holzinger B220 Every 1st and 3rd Monday 1:45-2:30
Political Science Club Leonard  Kozel  F232 Thu, 2-3:00 pm
PROM Colleen Tenfelde/Angela Brant A104-C128  
Psychology Club J. D. DeReu F238 Every other Thursday 1:45 pm
Recycling Club Laurie Folgate/Laura Rider E 305 Every Tuesday 1:45-2:30
Relay For Life  Stephanie Sirianni/Trish Weekley B 215  
Rho Kappa (Social Studies Honor Society) Tamara Leake F231  
Sailing Club Emily Millage B209 Sailing Center 
Save What's Left Laurie Folgate  E 303 Every Tuesday 1:45-2:30
S.I.C. Club Vanessa Davis B225  
Scholar's Club Annie Spielmaker & Vanessa Davis          A 104 Thursdays @ 1:45
Senior Class Chris Lymon/Sheryl Jones/Jennifer Tomlison/Kim Jones/ Stephanie Sirianni Front Office  
Senior Awards Jennifer Tomlinson/Kim Jones B 210  
Senior Memories Video Jeffrey Mayer Media Center  
Sophomore Class Lisa Pfeiffer F245  
Soundwave Trevor Tran Chorus Room  
Spanish Club  Lynne Ebert F239  
Spanish National Honor Society Michelle Aulino  B 221 2nd Tue of the month 1:45-2:30 pm
SPALC Representative Chris Lymon Front Office  
Step Team      
Students Advocating for CHANGE Kindra Taylor B224 Bi-Monthly 
Student Government (SGA) Jenna Jungferman  Auditorium 1st Wed, 3rd Fri, 2-2:30 pm
Thespian Troupe Laura Licata G157 Fridays 1:50-3:00 PM 
TALC Representative Courtney Butts A115  
TAR-Teen Age Republicans  Melvin Whitlock G155 Every other Thursday from 1:45-2:45
TSA (Technology Student Association)  Jesse Bryson C129 Tuesdays 2pm - 3pm
Wave Cave Wackos Andrew Grantz    
Wave TV Jeffrey Mayer Media Center  
Yearbook Jenna Jungferman  B 207/ G151  
Youth and Government Virginia Sisk Commons Area Every Wednesday @ 5:30
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.